Tag Archives: Visa

Examining the Long Term Business Visa

At the LexisNexis Pacific Immigration Law Conference on Friday 09 August, 2013. Queen City Law Lawyers Marcus Beveridge, (Principal) and Bradley So, (Lawyer), delivered a presentation which examined the Long Term Business Visa. To download a PDF of the presentation click here. To read more about Marcus Beveridge click here. To read more about Bradley So […]

fe-qci

Can I sponsor my parents for residency in New Zealand?

If you have held your residence visa for at least 3 years, you may be eligible to sponsor your parents for residency.Your parents must also meet the following criteria: Good health; Good character; No dependent children; English language requirements, or pre-purchase English tuition; Either Tier 1 or Tier 2 requirements (see below). All applicants must […]

Criminal Convictions and Character Waiver for New Zealand residency

Queen City Law immigration lawyer Rita Worner has prepared more information on when criminal convictions can effect an application for residency in New Zealand. To read more about Rita click here. If you have a criminal conviction or negative immigration history but want to get residency in New Zealand, you can request a character waiver […]

Comments Off on Criminal Convictions and Character Waiver for New Zealand residency Continue Reading →

May 2013- Wade Achenbach

I recently required the services of a lawyer for a very pressing matter which was holding up my work visa and, consequently, the visas of my family. I was more than a little worried. I was extremely happy with my choice of Queen City Law. I found Rita to be very professional, thorough and always […]

Three-year multiple entry visas for Chinese Business vistors to NZ

Chinese business visitors to New Zealand will also get three-year multiple entry visas and be able to stay for a maximum of 90 days in any 12-month period. A new three-year multiple-entry business visa will strengthen business connections between China and New Zealand, Prime Minister John Key says. Mr Key announced the new visa arrangements […]

Comments Off on Three-year multiple entry visas for Chinese Business vistors to NZ Continue Reading →

Has your visa expired? You can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009.

  My visa expired what do I do?  It can be tricky for those on student visas and those on work visas to know what to do next. In New Zealand you can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009. Once your visa has expired, you are considered to be […]

Comments Off on Has your visa expired? You can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009. Continue Reading →