Tag Archives: Immigration consultant

fe-qci

Can I sponsor my parents for residency in New Zealand?

If you have held your residence visa for at least 3 years, you may be eligible to sponsor your parents for residency.Your parents must also meet the following criteria: Good health; Good character; No dependent children; English language requirements, or pre-purchase English tuition; Either Tier 1 or Tier 2 requirements (see below). All applicants must […]

LTBV Trends Analysis

New Zealand immigration has released its latest analysis of the trends in Long Term Business Visa. Many of the applicants who were declined displayed a lack of specific market research prior to the LTBV being lodged. Key reasons for an LTBV being declined were : • People claiming work experience instead of business experience (where […]

Criminal Convictions and Character Waiver for New Zealand residency

Queen City Law immigration lawyer Rita Worner has prepared more information on when criminal convictions can effect an application for residency in New Zealand. To read more about Rita click here. If you have a criminal conviction or negative immigration history but want to get residency in New Zealand, you can request a character waiver […]

Comments Off on Criminal Convictions and Character Waiver for New Zealand residency Continue Reading →

Investor 2 Category Immigration to NZ – 1.5 Million Minimum

Recent discussions with Immigration New Zealand have revealed that the majority of applicants from China are applying under the Investor 2 category. The minimum investment required from applicants is 1.5 million NZ dollars, with most applicants preferring to invest in government bonds or managed funds. The managed funds are usually through well known banks or […]

Comments Off on Investor 2 Category Immigration to NZ – 1.5 Million Minimum Continue Reading →

Has your visa expired? You can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009.

  My visa expired what do I do?  It can be tricky for those on student visas and those on work visas to know what to do next. In New Zealand you can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009. Once your visa has expired, you are considered to be […]

Comments Off on Has your visa expired? You can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009. Continue Reading →

Immigration in the Age of Asia – Video – NZAMI Seminar 2012

Queen City Law were invited as guest speakers at the NZAMI seminar programme Immigration in the Age of Asia. Although these seminars took place in late 2012 the information and trends are still valid. Marcus and Bradley delivered a paper on the current issues and challenges for Migration from Asia. Currently there are some 1500 […]

Comments Off on Immigration in the Age of Asia – Video – NZAMI Seminar 2012 Continue Reading →

Immigrating from Japan to NZ – Retirement

Retiring to the country-side is a common trend in New Zealand. The buoyant agricultural economy, working remote, vibrant lifestyle scene, farmers markets, and a commuter population that are willing to travel further to work. As broadband rolls out into rural areas of NZ this trend will continue. Many in New Zealand who retire to the […]

AFG Trust

Dear Marcus We want to take this opportunity to acknowledge our long standing relationship with you and your firm, and to thank you for your advice and guidance over the last five years. As a private banking Finn, with a focus on Greater China and the Region, with our corporate office in New Zealand; the […]