Three-year multiple entry visas for Chinese Business vistors to NZ

air-chinaChinese business visitors to New Zealand will also get three-year multiple entry visas and be able to stay for a maximum of 90 days in any 12-month period.

A new three-year multiple-entry business visa will strengthen business connections between China and New Zealand, Prime Minister John Key says.

Mr Key announced the new visa arrangements in Beijing yesterday, following bilateral talks with new Chinese Premier Li Keqiang.

“The new visa will lower the cost of travel for frequent business travelers and make it easier for business people to move between the two countries,” says Mr Key.

“Business people from both countries will not need to apply for visas as frequently. This will reduce the transaction costs, and increase the certainty of business travel.”

The new visas, which will apply from 1 July this year, mean China can issue New Zealand business visitors with a three-year multiple-entry visa enabling them to stay for up to 30 days on any one visit.

New Zealand can issue Chinese business visitors with three-year multiple entry visas enabling them to stay for a maximum of 90 days in any 12-month period over the course of the three years. The visas are available to Chinese business visitors who meet normal immigration requirements.

New Zealand will also issue three-year multiple-entry visas to Chinese diplomatic passport holders traveling to New Zealand for official meetings. China will do the same for New Zealand diplomatic passport holders.

Mr Key is currently leading a business and cultural delegation on an official visit to China. Read more about the multiple entry visa changes story on the Radio New Zealand website here.

To find out more about consult our immigration team here.

To find out more about character waiver click here.

To read a checklist of skills NZ are looking for click here.

Contact Us