Tag Archives: nz immigration

student-849825_1920

How do I prove that I am a bona fide applicant?

If you are applying for a visitor or student visa, it is likely that Immigration New Zealand will raise concerns in regards to whether you are a bona fide applicant. This blog post will explore how Immigration New Zealand determines whether you are a bona fide aka genuine applicant. What does bona fide applicant mean? […]

New Zealand enters the "Top Five" of study destinations for the children of Chinese high earners

The top five destinations for undergraduate and postgraduate study were the US, the UK, Australia, Canada and New Zealand, the survey by luxury publishing and events group Hurun Report shows. This is the first year New Zealand has entered the top five, overtaking Switzerland. “New Zealand breaking into the ‘Big 5’ shows how far it has […]

Comments Off on New Zealand enters the "Top Five" of study destinations for the children of Chinese high earners Continue Reading →

Update on the Parent Category (Residency)

This week sees the QCL immigration team casting light on some of the recent changes in the Parent Category for New Zealand Residency. Rita Worner is the author and an integral part of the QCL immigration team and an expert in the Parent Category of NZ visa. Rita is primarily involved in immigration and employment law […]

All you need to know about Limited Purpose Visas

What is a Limited Visa? A Limited Visa is a special type of visa issued by Immigration New Zealand (INZ) that prevents the visa holder from applying from a different type of visa at its end. The Limited Visa is granted for an express purpose, for example attending a specific event such as a seminar, […]

Has your visa expired? You can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009.

My visa expired what do I do?  It can be tricky for those on student visas and those on work visas to know what to do next. In New Zealand you can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009. Once your visa has expired, you are considered to be unlawfully […]

Comments Off on Has your visa expired? You can request a new visa under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009. Continue Reading →