Tag Archives: immigration nz

I have a job as a Manager, am I eligible under the Skilled Migrant Category?

Bradley So is a Philippine born New Zealander who is is fluent in English and Tagalog. He has expertise in immigration, particularly business and skilled immigration and this week seeks to answer the question. I have a job as a Manager, am I eligible under the Skilled Migrant Category? To read more articles by Bradley […]

Comments Off on I have a job as a Manager, am I eligible under the Skilled Migrant Category? Continue Reading →

What is a PPI? – Responding to Potentially Prejudicial Information (PPI) in your Visa Application

If INZ holds concerns about your application, they will ask you to clarify and respond to their concerns and submit additional supporting evidence. The article explores some of the aspects of  these letters and how they affect migrants. Referred to as ‘PPI letters’, such letters  can often be the cause of great panic to an […]

Comments Off on What is a PPI? – Responding to Potentially Prejudicial Information (PPI) in your Visa Application Continue Reading →

Man from Pacific island of Kiribati in bid to live in New Zealand as world’s first climate refugee

Kiribati man begs New Zealand court to let  him stay as there is ‘no future’ with rising seas, is this a sign of new immigration push factors? A man from one of the lowest-lying nations on Earth is trying to convince New Zealand judges that he’s a refugee – suffering not from persecution, but from […]

Comments Off on Man from Pacific island of Kiribati in bid to live in New Zealand as world’s first climate refugee Continue Reading →

Am I an Overstayer?

In New Zealand there are estimated to be over 10,000 overstayers. Are you an overstayer? If you stay in NZ after your visa expires the NZ Immigration department will consider you an “overstayer”. If you think you could be an “overstayer” get in touch with the immigration team here at QCL. Read about our Immigration […]

Changes to Long Term Business Visas – Video – 11th Immigration Law Conference

 Recently Marcus Beveridge and Bradley So appeared at the Immigration Conference in Auckland to discuss changes to Long Term Business Visas. Marcus Beveridge introduces and backgrounds the Long Term Business Visa policy from its inception, while Bradley discusses some of the changes, gives a few case studies and explores some of the emerging problems. To […]

Comments Off on Changes to Long Term Business Visas – Video – 11th Immigration Law Conference Continue Reading →

Bella Zhan – August 2013

“We have used Tina of Queen City Law in purchasing our new house and she was very good and we both enjoyed it. Thanks for your good service and as you know, I’ve highly recommended you to my friend who bought his house in Flat Bush last week” Bella Zhan

Examining the Long Term Business Visa

At the LexisNexis Pacific Immigration Law Conference on Friday 09 August, 2013. Queen City Law Lawyers Marcus Beveridge, (Principal) and Bradley So, (Lawyer), delivered a presentation which examined the Long Term Business Visa. To download a PDF of the presentation click here. To read more about Marcus Beveridge click here. To read more about Bradley So […]

Migrating to New Zealand – Singapore

Queen City Law lawyers Bradley So and John Jon  will be in Singapore attending a conference and introducing people in Singapore to trends in the Investor Category, Investors Plus Category and Investor 2 Category. Brad and John will be discussing Basic Requirements, Residence Conditions, Processing time and other issues of interest. You can download the […]

Immigration to New Zealand: Checklists & Immigration Library.

The QCL Immigration Law Library has a number of very usefull documents, infosheets and checklists to help you prepare for immigration to New Zealand. We have recently reloaded two infosheets that were first published in 2011 but are still good guides for migrants coming to New Zealand. QCL Infosheet – Immigrating to NZ Queen City […]

Comments Off on Immigration to New Zealand: Checklists & Immigration Library. Continue Reading →
fe-qci

Can I sponsor my parents for residency in New Zealand?

If you have held your residence visa for at least 3 years, you may be eligible to sponsor your parents for residency.Your parents must also meet the following criteria: Good health; Good character; No dependent children; English language requirements, or pre-purchase English tuition; Either Tier 1 or Tier 2 requirements (see below). All applicants must […]