Migrating to NZ: The Investor Category update

Queen City Law deliver high quality migration services to high quality clients from Singapore, China, Hong Kong, The Philippines and Japan.-1

Some migrants to New Zealand enter under the Investor Category. In late June 2013 Queen City Law lawyers Bradley So and John Jon were in Singapore attending a conference and introducing people in Singapore to trends in the Investor Category, Investors Plus Category and Investor 2 Category. Brad and John discussed Basic Requirements, Residence Conditions, Processing time and other issues of interest. The documents and presentation are still very useful. You can download the presentation here or read the document as an ebook here.

To read more about John Jon click here. To read more about Bradely So click here.

To read more on investor category immigration click here.

Some of the Basic Requirements are:

65 years or younger. 3 years business experience Investment fund of NZD $1.5 million Settlement fund of NZD $1 million English – 3.0 IELTS

Residence Conditions are 4 years to maintain investment. Of this 146 days each year from the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th year

Processing time is usually between 3 – 6 months

Check out the Queen City Law Immigration Law Library  for this and many more useful presentations, infosheets and white papers.

To talk to John or Brad click here.