Entrepreneur Work Visa – What you need to know

Brad-Pic-688x1024Recently the 12th Annual Immigration Law Conference was held in Auckland at Pullman Hotel and runs 19th to 20th of June 2014 and Queen City Law lawyer Bradley So delivered a well considered presentation on the new Entrepreneur Work Visa. The recent changes have been the most significant in the last decade in immigration law and The New Entrepreneur Work Visa is the latest of these changes. This new class of Work Visa creates new conditions and therefore new factors to consider when preparing your immigration case.  The new entrepreneur work visa has raised the bar substantially.

Queen City Law ‘s immigration team are experts in lodging new Entrepreneur Work Visas and Entrepreneur Residence Visas, we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.
Contact us for more information on the right Visa for you and your family. To download this article as a print and tablet friendly PDF click here.

Entrepreneur Work Visa uses a Point System Business Experience Employment Approved Export Unique and New Capital Investment Bonus Points. Brads presentation looks at this point system and some of the business requirements.

To check out a copy of Brads power Point presentation on Entrepreneur Work Visas and Entrepreneur Residence Visas visit the Queen City Law Immigration library.

Or Download Brads Entrepreneur Work Visa Power Point herechecklist

If you are interested in immigrating to New Zealand by way of establishing a new business or buying an existing business, you may be eligible to apply under the Entrepreneur Work Visa (“EWV”).

The EWV is a temporary visa that will provide a pathway to residency. You can apply for residence under the Entrepreneur Residence Category after operating your business either six months or two years while holding the EWV.

We have recently been invited to present about the new EWV and Entrepreneur Residence Visa program at national law conferences and to Licensed Immigration Advisers. If you are interested in migrated, we would recommend that you read through the attached power point.

The key points under the EWV are as follow:

1)EWV allows the applicant and his or her family to hold a 3 year temporary visa. However, this will be issued in two stages. In the first stage, the applicant will be issued a 12 month temporary visa to allow the applicant to execute their proposed business. The balance of 2 years will be issued upon successfully setting up the business.

Children who are included in the application will be treated as domestic students. However, this will not apply to children who will study at a tertiary level.

Domestic students will pay domestic tuition fees as opposed to international tuition fees.

2)     The EWV is a point’s based system where the applicant is required to claim at least 120 points. Please refer to the point’s scale here:

The basic requirements are as follows:

  1.  Make a minimum capital investment of NZD $100,000.00, unless this requirement is waived. We note that the applicant will need to show lawful earnings e.g. tax summary of income;
  2.  Have a specific business plan;
  3.  Not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within the 5 years preceding the date your application is made;
  4.  Not have been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety;
  5.  Meet the health and character requirements;
  6.   Meet the English requirement of 4.0 IELTS; and
  7.  Have business experience or senior management experience as defined in the immigration instructions.

3)The points will allow your application to be accepted but the business plan will often dictate whether your application will be approved. The starting point is that the business has to be either:

  1.  High Growth;
  2.  Innovative; and
  3.  Export Potential.

Please contact us to ensure that your proposed business is compliant with the immigration instructions.